Family Camp

OVERVIEW SCHEDULE


Overview & Schedule

Family camp is Friday July 1 to Sunday, July 10 2022. The Official Opening of Beulah 2022 will be Saturday, July 2 with Super Saturday.

Family Camp Booklet 2022 – PDF



Registration Forms

Pre-register for events at Family Camp.

Every-Day Events

7:00 am – Morning Prayer Gathering (Tabernacle)
8:00 am – Breakfast
10:30 am – Morning Service
12:00 pm – Dinner
5:00 pm – Supper (1st Sunday – 4:30pm)
7:00 pm – Weekday Evening Services (Wednesday 6:30pm)

Children/Youth morning programs for Monday – Friday

  • 10:15 am Jr. VBS (Upper Room); VBS (Children’s Tabernacle)
  • 10:30 am Youth Service (Browns Flat Baptist Church)

NOTE: First Sunday Evening Service 6:00 p.m. Second Sunday Evening Service 3:00 PM.

Please note this schedule is subject to change.

Detailed Schedule

5:00 pm Arrive at camp in time to enjoy supper and get 

settled in for Super Saturday!

7:00-9:00 am Breakfast (Dining Hall)

7:00-10:30 am EB Coffee (Next to Camp Office)

10:00-10:30 am Youth – Tug of War (Ball Field)

10:00-12:00 am Disk Golf Open (Upper Orchard next to Heartland)

10:00-11:00 am Hayrides (Parking lot next to Camp Office)

11:00 am-7:00 pm Southern Influence Food Truck (Next to Camp Office)

11:00 am-2:00 pm We Believe Saint John (Near Main Entrance)

11:00-12:00 pm Zap MagicShow & Balloon Twisting (Outdoor – Under Tent)

Afternoon Photo Booth (Outdoor Main Area)

1:00-6:00 pm Storehouse Bookstore (Heritage Hall Basement)

1:00-3:00 pm Pickleball Clinic & Games (Basketball Court)

1:00-3:00 pm Mullen Heritage Archives (Jones Cottage)

1:00-4:00 pm Tubing (Beach)

1:00-4:00 pm Outdoor Family Games – Jenga or Checkers (Outdoor Main Area)

1:30-2:00 pm Minute to Win it Family Game Show (Outdoor – Under Tent)

1:30-3:00 pm Youth – Bubble Soccer (Ball Field)

2:00 pm Higher Ground (Jazz/Blues group) (Outdoor Main Area)

2:00-4:00 pm Popcorn (Near Main Entrance)

2:00-4:00 pm Canteen (Dining Hall Window)

2:00-4:00 pm EB Coffee (Next to Camp Office)

2:30-3:30 pm Hayrides (Parking lot next to Camp Office)

2:00-4:00 pm Family Bonfire (BACyard)

3:00-5:00 pm Washer Toss (Kidron Crescent)

3:30-4:30 pm Youth – Ultimate Frisbee (Ball Field)

4:00-6:00 pm We Believe Saint John (Near Main Entrance)

5:30-6:30 pm Early Evening Kayaking (Beach)

5:00 pm Supper (Dining Hall)

5:00-6:00 pm Canteen (Dining Hall Window)

3:30-5:00 pm Rock Painting & tour of Kings Gate Path (Picnic Shelter)

7:00 pm Family Worship Night (Tabernacle)

After Service Youth Bonfire (Beach)

After Service EB Coffee (Next to Camp Office)

9:00-10:00 pm Canteen (Dining Hall Window)

Dark-10ish Fireworks (Beach)

7:00 am Morning Prayer Gathering (Tabernacle)

10:30 am Service – Rev. Mick Veach (Tabernacle)

2:00-4:00 pm Tubing (Beach)

3:00 pm GP/WWF Alumni Event (Dining Room)

4:30 pm Dinner (Dining Hall)

6:00 pm Service – Rev. Mick Veach (Tabernacle)

After Service Event Registration – VBS, Teen Track, and Activities (Tabernacle)

7:00 am Morning Prayer Gathering (Tabernacle)

7:00 am Walking the Loop (Heritage Hall Veranda)

8:00-9:00 am Photo Tweaking with Brian (Heritage Hall Veranda)

10:15 am Jr. VBS (Upper Room); VBS (Children’s Tabernacle)

10:30 am Youth Service (Browns Flat Baptist Church)

10:30 am Service – Mystery Speaker (Tabernacle)

1:30-3:00 pm Mom & Me – A Bee Party (Dining Hall) NOTE TIME CHANGE

3:30-5:00 pm Dad & Me – Candy Dispenser (Picnic Shelter) NOTE TIME CHANGE

2:00 pm Youth Afternoon Game (Ball Field)

2:00-4:00 pm Tubing (Beach)

7:00 pm Service – Rev. Mick Veach (Tabernacle)

9:00 pm Youth Bonfire (Beach)

7:00 am Morning Prayer Gathering (Tabernacle)

7:00 am Walking the Loop (Heritage Hall Veranda)

10:15 am Jr. VBS (Upper Room); VBS (Children’s Tabernacle)

10:30 am Youth Service (Browns Flat Baptist Church)

10:30 am Service – Mystery Speaker (Tabernacle)

1:00 pm Mixed Golfing (Welsford Golf Course)

1:30 pm Family Event – The Great Scavenger Hunt (Hotel Veranda)

2:00 pm Youth Afternoon Game (Ball Field)

1:00-3:00 pm Children’s Ministry Huddle (Upper Room)

1:30-4:30 pm Ladies’ Event: Painting with Amanda (Dining Hall – Location change)

3:00 pm Heritage Walking Tour (Heritage Hall Veranda) NOTE TIME CHANGE

4:00 pm The Great “Golf Cart” Scavenger Hunt (Hotel Veranda)

7:00 pm Service – Rev. Mick Veach (Tabernacle)

9:00 pm Youth Bonfire (Beach)

7:00 am Morning Prayer Gathering (Tabernacle)

7:00 am Walking the Loop (Heritage Hall Veranda)

8:00-9:00 am Photo Tweaking with Brian (Heritage Hall Veranda)

10:15 am Jr. VBS (Upper Room); VBS (Children’s Tabernacle)

10:30 am Youth Service (Browns Flat Baptist Church)

10:30 am Service – Rev. Mick Veach (Tabernacle)

2:00 pm Youth Afternoon Game (Ball Field)

1:30-3:00 pm Mom & Me – A Bee Party (Dining Hall) Moved to Monday, July 4

1:30 pm Pastoral Workshop for Post-Pandemic Ministry (Upper Room) Moved to Friday, July 8

2:00 pm Celebration of Life service for Gloria Wilson (Tabernacle)

2:00-4:00 pm Tubing (Beach)

3:00 pm Heritage Walking Tour (Heritage Hall Veranda) Moved to Tuesday July 5

3:30-5:00 pm Dad & Me – Candy Dispenser (Picnic Shelter) Moved to Monday, July 4

6:30 pm Service – Dr. Steve DeNeff (Tabernacle)

7:30 pm Evening-on-the-Boulevard (In between the Hotel and Tabernacle)

7:00 am Morning Prayer Gathering (Tabernacle)

7:00 am Walking the Loop (Heritage Hall Veranda)

9:00 am District Conference (Tabernacle)

10:15 am Jr. VBS (Upper Room); VBS (Children’s Tabernacle)

10:30 am Youth Service (Browns Flat Baptist Church)

10:30 am Service – Dr. Steve DeNeff (Tabernacle)

1:15 pm Annual Egg Scramble (ages 3 to 7) (Meet at Heartland)

1:30 pm District Conference (Tabernacle)

2:00-3:30 pm Design a Pillowcase (ages 4 and up) (Dining Hall)

2:00 pm Youth Afternoon Game (Ball Field)

4:00 pm Annual Egg Scramble (ages 8–12) (Meet at Heartland)

7:00 pm Service – Dr. Steve DeNeff (Tabernacle)

8:30 pm Ordination Rehearsal (Tabernacle)

After Service Kingswood University Reception (In front of Tabernacle)

9:00 pm Youth Bonfire (Beach)

7:00 am Morning Prayer Gathering (Tabernacle)

7:00 am Walking the Loop (Heritage Hall Veranda)

8:00-9:00 am Photo Tweaking with Brian (Heritage Hall Veranda)

9:45 am Jr. VBS (Upper Room); VBS (Children’s Tabernacle)

10:00 am Youth Service (Browns Flat Baptist Church)

10:00 am Ordination Service – Rev. Tanya Nace (Tabernacle)

1:30 pm Pastoral Workshop for Post-Pandemic Ministry (Upper Room)

2:00 pm Grandpa/Grandma & Me (Dining Hall)

2:00-4:00 pm Tubing (Beach)

7:00 pm Service – Dr. Steve DeNeff (Tabernacle)

9:15 pm Movie Night: Pilgrim’s Progress (Tabernacle)

7:00 am Morning Prayer Gathering (Tabernacle)

7:15 am Men with a Mission Breakfast (Caton’s Island Landing)

10:30 am Service – Dr. Steve DeNeff (Tabernacle)

1:00-4:00 pm Caton’s Island Open House (Caton’s Island Landing)

1:30 pm NEW Time: Baptism on the Beach

2:00-4:00 pm Tubing (Beach)

7:00 pm Service – Dr. Steve DeNeff (Tabernacle)

10:00 pm Fireworks (Beach – Rain date)

7:00 am Morning Prayer Gathering (Tabernacle)

9:00 am People’s Praise – Rev. Wayne Briggs (Tabernacle)

10:30 am Service – Dr. Steve DeNeff (Tabernacle)

3:00 pm Service – Dr. Steve DeNeff (Tabernacle)